Halal Stocks in the UK (2026): Top 10 Shariah Compliance Overview
Country Pages

Halal Stocks in the UK (2026): Top 10 Shariah Compliance Overview

Islamicly screens 1,350 securities listed on the London Stock Exchange, including its Main Market and AIM. See the Shariah-compliance result for each of the top 10 by market cap, the sector-wise breakdown, and how many of the 1,350 are Shariah-compliant.

Under Islamicly's Shariah framework, shares in a listed company may be considered permissible to own and trade when two conditions are met. The underlying business activity and the applicable financial criteria must both satisfy the Shariah screening methodology. That methodology is prescribed by AAOIFI standards and reviewed by Islamicly's globally renowned Shariah Supervisory Board.

Shariah Compliance in the UK at a Glance

By number of securities

36.1%compliant
  • Shariah-compliant488
  • Non-compliant862

By market capitalisation

53.5%of market value
  • Shariah-compliant53.5%
  • Non-compliant46.5%
Shariah screening of the 1,350 listed securities in the UK covered by Islamicly. Market capitalisation as of 21 Sep 2026. Of these, 36.1% (488 of 1,350) are Shariah-compliant by number of securities, representing 53.5% of total market capitalisation.

How Islamicly Screens a Stock

Islamicly applies three-level screening to every listed equity, aligned with AAOIFI Shariah Standard No. 21, with a fourth step governing the income that remains. A company must clear all three screens to earn a compliant rating.

Screen, What It Requires
ScreenWhat It Requires
1 · Business sectorCompanies deriving 5% or more of revenue from alcohol, conventional finance, gambling, tobacco, pork, adult content or deferred gold/silver trading are excluded, as defined by AAOIFI and enhanced by the Islamicly Shariah Board.
2 · Debt ratioInterest-bearing debt must stay below 30% of the 36-month average market capitalisation.
3 · Cash compliance(Cash + interest-bearing securities) ÷ market value of equity, on a 36-month average, must be below 30%.
4 · PurificationAny residual non-permissible income that was tolerated during the sector compliance check is purified by donating that proportion of dividends to charity.

Purification applies to dividends, not capital gains.

View Islamicly's full screening criteria

Top 10 Stocks in the UK by Market Capitalisation

1. Samsung Electronics

Samsung Electronics is South Korea's largest company and a leading maker of memory chips, smartphones and displays. Its global depositary receipts trade in London. Samsung's non-permissible revenue is below 5% of total income. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Samsung Electronics is classified Shariah-compliant.

2. HSBC Holdings

HSBC is one of the world's largest banking groups, headquartered in London, with the bulk of its profits earned in Asia, particularly Hong Kong. HSBC is a conventional bank whose revenue comes mainly from interest-based lending and investments, well above the 5% threshold. The stock therefore fails the business sector screen. It also fails debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailFailFail
Not Shariah Compliant

HSBC Holdings is classified Shariah non-compliant.

3. Shell

Shell is an integrated oil and gas company spanning exploration, liquefied natural gas, refining, trading and fuel retail, and moved its headquarters to London in 2022. A review of Shell's integrated gas, upstream, marketing, chemicals and renewables revenue found interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen and also passes cash compliance. However, its interest-bearing debt exceeds 30% of its 36-month average market capitalisation, so it fails debt compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassFailPass
Not Shariah Compliant

Shell is classified Shariah non-compliant.

4. AstraZeneca

AstraZeneca is a Cambridge-based pharmaceutical company focused on oncology, cardiovascular and respiratory medicines, and rare diseases. A review of AstraZeneca's product sales, alliance and collaboration revenue found interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

AstraZeneca is classified Shariah-compliant.

5. BHP Group

BHP is an Australian mining group and one of the world's largest producers of iron ore and copper. It unified its corporate structure in Australia in 2022 and retains a London listing. BHP's non-permissible revenue is below 5% of total income. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

BHP Group is classified Shariah-compliant.

6. PepsiCo

PepsiCo is a US food and beverage company whose brands include Pepsi, Lay's, Doritos and Quaker. Its shares trade in London on the international order book. PepsiCo's non-permissible revenue is below 5% of total income. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

PepsiCo is classified Shariah-compliant.

7. Rio Tinto

Rio Tinto is an Anglo-Australian mining group producing iron ore, aluminium and copper, with shares listed in London and Sydney. A review of Rio Tinto's iron ore, aluminium, copper, minerals and other revenue found no non-permissible operating revenue, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Rio Tinto is classified Shariah-compliant.

8. Rolls-Royce Holdings

Rolls-Royce makes engines for wide-body commercial aircraft and military aircraft, alongside power systems and nuclear technology. A review of Rolls-Royce's original equipment and aftermarket services revenue found no involvement in non-permissible business activities, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Rolls-Royce Holdings is classified Shariah-compliant.

9. Adriatic Metals

Adriatic Metals is a UK-based precious and base metals miner operating the Vareš silver mine in Bosnia and Herzegovina and developing the Raska zinc-silver project in Serbia. A review of Adriatic's lead-silver and zinc concentrate sales found no involvement in non-permissible business activities, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Adriatic Metals is classified Shariah-compliant.

10. Unilever

Unilever is a consumer goods company whose brands include Dove, Persil, Hellmann's and Knorr, sold in around 190 countries. A review of Unilever's beauty and personal care, foods and home care revenue found no non-permissible operating revenue, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Unilever is classified Shariah-compliant.

Compliance Status Is Dynamic, Not Permanent

A company classified compliant today can fail next period if it takes on interest-bearing debt, parks cash in conventional deposits, or changes its revenue mix. Islamicly monitors available information daily, while financial screening is reassessed when updated financial information becomes available. Use the Islamicly app to be alerted the moment a holding changes status.

Sector-Wise Shariah Screening in the UK

Healthcare (63%) and Technology (62%) have the highest compliance rates. Transportation has the lowest (8%, 2 of 25). Financial, the largest sector with 380 securities — most of them investment trusts — clears just 14%.

Sector, Compliant, Shariah non-compliant, Total, % Compliant
SectorCompliantShariah non-compliantTotal% Compliant
Financial5232838014%
Services6119225324%
Basic Materials977617356%
Technology1046416862%
Capital Goods48439153%
Energy41448548%
Healthcare52308263%
Consumer/Non-Cyclical15294434%
Consumer Cyclical12152744%
Transportation223258%
Utilities3182114%
Conglomerates101100%
Grand Total4888621,35036.1%

About Islamicly

Islamicly is a Shariah-certified app and web platform for screening Shariah-compliant equities. It provides Shariah compliance information for stocks listed on the London Stock Exchange, and for companies listed across global markets.

Screening is carried out against AAOIFI-based standards and reviewed by Islamicly's Shariah Supervisory Board, chaired by Dr. Mohamed A. Elgari (Saudi Arabia), with Dr. Muhammad Amin Qattan (Kuwait) and Dr. Nazih Hammad (Canada). Every classification published by Islamicly, including those in this report, is produced under that framework.

On the app and web platform, investors can check the Shariah status of any listed stock, screen an existing portfolio for non-compliant positions, view a stock's historical compliance data, calculate dividend purification amounts, and receive alerts when a holding changes status. Islamicly also offers Shariah-screened model portfolios, digital gold and silver, mutual funds and managed-investment options, and runs free AMAs and webinars on halal investing.

Check Any UK Stock

Check the current Shariah status of any UK stock on the Islamicly app or web platform — screen individual stocks, screen an existing portfolio, calculate purification amounts, and get alerted when a holding changes status.

Share this article

Comments 0

Write a comment above to enable posting.

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts.