Halal Stocks in Pakistan (2026): Top 10 Shariah Compliance Overview
Country Pages

Halal Stocks in Pakistan (2026): Top 10 Shariah Compliance Overview

Islamicly screens 295 securities listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX). See the Shariah-compliance result for each of the top 10 by market cap, the sector-wise breakdown, and how many of the 295 are Shariah-compliant.

Under Islamicly's Shariah framework, shares in a listed company may be considered permissible to own and trade when two conditions are met. The underlying business activity and the applicable financial criteria must both satisfy the Shariah screening methodology. That methodology is prescribed by AAOIFI standards and reviewed by Islamicly's globally renowned Shariah Supervisory Board.

Shariah Compliance in Pakistan at a Glance

By number of securities

30.8%compliant
  • Shariah-compliant91
  • Non-compliant204

By market capitalisation

32.7%of market value
  • Shariah-compliant32.7%
  • Non-compliant67.3%
Shariah screening of the 295 listed securities in Pakistan covered by Islamicly. Market capitalisation as of 21 Sep 2026. Of these, 30.8% (91 of 295) are Shariah-compliant by number of securities, representing 32.7% of total market capitalisation.

How Islamicly Screens a Stock

Islamicly applies three-level screening to every listed equity, aligned with AAOIFI Shariah Standard No. 21, with a fourth step governing the income that remains. A company must clear all three screens to earn a compliant rating.

Screen, What It Requires
ScreenWhat It Requires
1 · Business sectorCompanies deriving 5% or more of revenue from alcohol, conventional finance, gambling, tobacco, pork, adult content or deferred gold/silver trading are excluded, as defined by AAOIFI and enhanced by the Islamicly Shariah Board.
2 · Debt ratioInterest-bearing debt must stay below 30% of the 36-month average market capitalisation.
3 · Cash compliance(Cash + interest-bearing securities) ÷ market value of equity, on a 36-month average, must be below 30%.
4 · PurificationAny residual non-permissible income that was tolerated during the sector compliance check is purified by donating that proportion of dividends to charity.

Purification applies to dividends, not capital gains.

View Islamicly's full screening criteria

Top 10 Stocks in Pakistan by Market Capitalisation

1. Oil and Gas Development Company

Oil and Gas Development Company (OGDCL) is Pakistan's largest oil and gas exploration and production company by reserves and output, majority-owned by the Government of Pakistan. OGDC's oil, gas and LPG operations are permissible, but its interest income (PKR 31.97 billion against operating revenue of PKR 427.47 billion) exceeds 5% of total revenue. The product line passes; the finance income means the stock fails the business sector screen. It passes debt compliance but fails cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailPassFail
Not Shariah Compliant

Oil and Gas Development Company is classified Shariah non-compliant.

2. United Bank

United Bank Limited is one of Pakistan's largest commercial banks, majority-owned by the UK-based Bestway Group. It has international operations in the Gulf and the United Kingdom and an Islamic banking division, UBL Ameen. United Bank is a conventional bank whose revenue comes mainly from interest-based lending and investments, well above the 5% threshold. The stock therefore fails the business sector screen. It also fails debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailFailFail
Not Shariah Compliant

United Bank is classified Shariah non-compliant.

3. Meezan Bank

Meezan Bank is Pakistan's largest Islamic bank and, in 2002, became the first to receive a full Islamic commercial banking licence in the country. Meezan Bank operates as a fully Islamic bank, offering Shariah-compliant deposits, Ijarah auto leasing and Diminishing Musharakah home finance. As per the Shariah screening methodology, Meezan Bank has a Shariah scholars board to supervise the activities of the bank. It also has a pronouncement from the Shariah board that the activities of the bank are Shariah-compliant. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Meezan Bank is classified Shariah-compliant.

4. Fauji Fertilizer Company

Fauji Fertilizer Company is Pakistan's largest urea producer and part of the Fauji Foundation group, operating through four segments: fertilizers, power, food and technical services. It absorbed its sister company Fauji Fertilizer Bin Qasim in a 2025 merger. FFC earns a small amount of non-Islamic investment income and interest, but together these stay below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance. However, its cash and interest-bearing securities exceed 30% of its market value, so it fails cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassFail
Not Shariah Compliant

Fauji Fertilizer Company is classified Shariah non-compliant.

5. Mari Energies

Mari Energies, formerly Mari Petroleum Company, is a Pakistani exploration and production company best known as operator of the Mari gas field in Sindh, one of the country's largest. A review of Mari Energies' revenue segments — natural gas, crude oil and LPG — found no involvement in non-permissible business activities, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Mari Energies is classified Shariah-compliant.

6. Lucky Cement

Lucky Cement is one of Pakistan's largest cement manufacturers and exporters, with diversified interests including polyester, soda ash, pharmaceuticals and chemicals, automobile and mobile phone assembly, and power generation. Lucky Cement has no involvement in non-permissible business activities and reports no interest income. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance. However, its cash and interest-bearing securities exceed 30% of its market value, so it fails cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassFail
Not Shariah Compliant

Lucky Cement is classified Shariah non-compliant.

7. Pakistan Petroleum

Pakistan Petroleum Limited is a state-controlled exploration and production company, historically the operator of the Sui gas field in Balochistan. A review of Pakistan Petroleum's revenue from natural gas, oil, LPG and condensate found no non-permissible operating revenue, with interest income below 5% of total revenue. The stock therefore passes the business sector screen. It also passes debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
PassPassPass
Shariah Compliant

Pakistan Petroleum is classified Shariah-compliant.

8. MCB Bank

MCB Bank is a major Pakistani commercial bank and part of the Nishat Group, with an Islamic banking subsidiary, MCB Islamic Bank. MCB Bank is a conventional bank whose revenue comes mainly from interest-based lending and investments, well above the 5% threshold. The stock therefore fails the business sector screen. It also fails debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailFailFail
Not Shariah Compliant

MCB Bank is classified Shariah non-compliant.

9. Habib Bank

Habib Bank Limited is one of Pakistan's largest banks, majority-owned by the Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development. It has operations across Asia, the Middle East and Europe and an Islamic banking arm, HBL Islamic. Habib Bank is a conventional bank whose revenue comes mainly from interest-based lending and investments, well above the 5% threshold. The stock therefore fails the business sector screen. It also fails debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailFailFail
Not Shariah Compliant

Habib Bank is classified Shariah non-compliant.

10. National Bank of Pakistan

National Bank of Pakistan is the country's largest state-owned commercial bank, and handles government treasury transactions on behalf of the State Bank of Pakistan. National Bank of Pakistan earns its revenue mainly from interest on lending, deposits and placements with financial institutions, together with non-Islamic investment income, well above the 5% threshold. The stock therefore fails the business sector screen. It also fails debt compliance and cash compliance.

Business Activity, Debt Compliance, Cash Compliance
Business ActivityDebt ComplianceCash Compliance
FailFailFail
Not Shariah Compliant

National Bank of Pakistan is classified Shariah non-compliant.

Compliance Status Is Dynamic, Not Permanent

A company classified compliant today can fail next period if it takes on interest-bearing debt, parks cash in conventional deposits, or changes its revenue mix. Islamicly monitors available information daily, while financial screening is reassessed when updated financial information becomes available. Use the Islamicly app to be alerted the moment a holding changes status.

Sector-Wise Shariah Screening in Pakistan

Healthcare is the only sector where every listed company is Shariah-compliant (13 of 13). Transportation clears none of its five, and Financial clears 7 of 47 (15%) — mainly Islamic banks and modarabas. Consumer Cyclical, the largest sector, clears 11 of 63 (17%).

Sector, Compliant, Shariah non-compliant, Total, % Compliant
SectorCompliantShariah non-compliantTotal% Compliant
Consumer Cyclical11526317%
Basic Materials21295042%
Financial7404715%
Consumer/Non-Cyclical14223639%
Capital Goods10142442%
Services6101638%
Utilities2131513%
Healthcare13013100%
Energy2111315%
Technology481233%
Transportation0550%
Misc. Financial Services101100%
Grand Total9120429530.8%

About Islamicly

Islamicly is a Shariah-certified app and web platform for screening Shariah-compliant equities. It provides Shariah compliance information for stocks listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX), and for companies listed across global markets.

Screening is carried out against AAOIFI-based standards and reviewed by Islamicly's Shariah Supervisory Board, chaired by Dr. Mohamed A. Elgari (Saudi Arabia), with Dr. Muhammad Amin Qattan (Kuwait) and Dr. Nazih Hammad (Canada). Every classification published by Islamicly, including those in this report, is produced under that framework.

On the app and web platform, investors can check the Shariah status of any listed stock, screen an existing portfolio for non-compliant positions, view a stock's historical compliance data, calculate dividend purification amounts, and receive alerts when a holding changes status. Islamicly also offers Shariah-screened model portfolios, digital gold and silver, mutual funds and managed-investment options, and runs free AMAs and webinars on halal investing.

Check Any Pakistani Stock

Check the current Shariah status of any Pakistani stock on the Islamicly app or web platform — screen individual stocks, screen an existing portfolio, calculate purification amounts, and get alerted when a holding changes status.

Share this article

Comments 0

Write a comment above to enable posting.

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts.